Privacy Policy

This privacy policy outlines how Optimum4 Ltd retains, uses and protects any information you consent to give Optimum4 Ltd when you use this website.

Optimum4 Ltd strives to ensure your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide information which identifies you – when using this website – we guarantee that it will be used in accordance to the terms set in this privacy policy statement.

Optimum4 Ltd reserves the right to change or update the privacy policy statement on this page. Please check this page and the dates it has been updated from time to time, to ensure you are happy with the changes. This policy is effective from 27/9/2018.

What information Optimum4 Ltd collects

Optimum4 Ltd may collect the following information:

What Optimum4 Ltd does with the information

Optimum4 Ltd requires the above information to provide you with a better website experience and service and for these additional purposes:

How Optimum4 Ltd keeps your information secure

Keeping your information safe is important to Optimum4 Ltd. To protect against unauthorised access or disclosure of the information we collect online, we have created several safeguarding procedures. Your information is secured with electronic, managerial and physical security features, which prevent data loss and theft.

How Optimum4 Ltd use cookies

Cookies are computer files that request permission to be placed onto your computer when you visit a website. When you click agree, the file is added to your computer hard drive and analyses web traffic – or alerts you when you visit a website.

They allow web applications to interact with you as an individual, identifying you as a user. This is to tailor its content to your likes, dislikes and needs – developing aspects such as recommendations and personalised advertisements. It does this by obtaining and remembering information related to your preferences and interactions.

Optimum4 Ltd uses traffic log cookies to monitor:

We do this to help understand data about web page traffic, which helps us improve our website and the service we offer you, the customer.

This information is only used for statistical analysis purposes and is removed from the system once used for this purpose. A cookie on your computer does not give us access to your computer - or any information stored on there – whatsoever. We have access only to the data you agree to share with us.

Under new GDPR regulations, you have the choice of accepting or declining cookies. Selected web browsers automatically accept cookies. By adjusting settings on these web browsers, you can choose to decline cookies, however, this may mean the website does not provide you with a personalised experience.

Links to external websites on Optimum4 Ltd’s website

Optimum4 Ltd’s website may contain links to external websites that are of interest to you. Should you visit any of these links, you are leaving our website and we do not have control over that website and its interactions with you.

This means we cannot be responsible for:

Please exercise caution when visiting these external websites and read the privacy policy statements of all other websites you visit to ensure your data is protected.

Taking control of your personal data and information

Under new GDPR regulations, you can choose to restrict the collection and use of your personal data and information on Optimum4 Ltd’s website in the following situations:

Optimum4 Ltd promise to not distribute, lease or sell your personal data and information to any third parties, unless we have implicit permission form you – or are required by-law to forward this information on.

We may utilise your personal data and information to send you promotional information about third parties that may be of interest to you – should you agree that you wish this to happen.

You are within your rights – under the Data Protection Act 1998 – to request details of the personal information we hold about you. A small fee applies to request this information.

If you wish to request a copy of the information Optimum4 Ltd holds about you, please write to us at:

Optimum4 Ltd
West One
100 Wellington Street
Leeds
West Yorkshire
LS1 4LT
Company Reg No. 03541524

Should you believe that any information we hold on you is incomplete or inaccurate, please email or write to us immediately, at our address. Indicate which details are incorrect and we will promptly and responsibly change erroneous data.